Sea Girt, New Jersey · Serving Monmouth & Ocean counties

October 30, 2026 · 6 min read

The Shore Market Minute: Monmouth & Ocean County Real Estate, Week of Oct 22–29, 2026

Stock photo of a two-story house with lit windows at dusk, header for the Monmouth and Ocean County weekly market update

Updated October 30, 2026

For the week of October 22–29, 2026, Monmouth County had 226 new residential listings and 145 closed sales, and Ocean County had 281 new listings and 183 closed sales, per Flexmls. Compared with the same week in 2025, closed sales were down in both counties (-19.4% in Monmouth, -18.7% in Ocean), while new listings were up 11.1% in Ocean and down 1.7% in Monmouth. As of October 30, 2026, there were 1,746 active residential listings in Monmouth County and 2,766 in Ocean County.

What happened in the Monmouth and Ocean County housing market this week?

Closings fell from a year ago in both counties, and active inventory held about steady from last week. Here are this week's counts for both counties and the Shore towns I cover.

Data as of Friday, Oct 30, 2026. Source: Flexmls (residential search template). New, pending and closed counts cover October 22–29, 2026.

Counties: Source: Flexmls, Oct 22–29, 2026; active as of Oct 30, 2026
AreaNew listingsClosedPendingActive
Monmouth County2261451781,746
Ocean County2811831862,766
Coverage towns: Source: Flexmls, Oct 22–29, 2026; active as of Oct 30, 2026
AreaNew listingsClosedPendingActive
Brick Township352823257
Toms River Township462938389
Point Pleasant Boroughn/a6646
Point Pleasant Beach41323
Wall Township94755
Sea Girt0115
Howell Township251522188
Jackson Township201818308
Manchester (incl. Whiting)362631456
Freehold Borough63017
Freehold Township109888

The Point Pleasant Borough new-listing count for this week couldn't be verified, so it's shown as n/a.

How does this week compare to the same week last year?

Closed sales fell year over year in both counties: 145 vs 180 in Monmouth and 183 vs 225 in Ocean. New listings rose in Ocean County (281 vs 253) and were about flat in Monmouth (226 vs 230).

Year over year: Oct 22–29, 2026 vs Oct 22–29, 2025 (Flexmls)
AreaNew listings 2026New listings 2025ChangeClosed 2026Closed 2025Change
Monmouth County226230-1.7%145180-19.4%
Ocean County281253+11.1%183225-18.7%
Brick Township3524+45.8%2831-9.7%
Toms River Township4640+15.0%2935-17.1%
Point Pleasant Boroughn/a3n/a61+500.0%
Point Pleasant Beach43+33.3%11+0.0%
Wall Township913-30.8%44+0.0%
Sea Girt00n/a10n/a
Howell Township2525+0.0%1522-31.8%
Jackson Township2019+5.3%1825-28.0%
Manchester (incl. Whiting)3633+9.1%2635-25.7%
Freehold Borough67-14.3%32+50.0%
Freehold Township108+25.0%911-18.2%

Small towns like Sea Girt, Point Pleasant Beach and Point Pleasant Borough only have a handful of sales in any week, so a big percentage swing there can come from just one or two homes.

Week over week

Compared with last week's Shore Market Minute for Oct 15–22, new listings dropped in both counties (Monmouth 266 to 226, Ocean 300 to 281). Closings fell in Monmouth (174 to 145) and rose in Ocean (173 to 183). Active listings dipped slightly in both counties.

Week over week: Oct 22–29 vs Oct 15–22, 2026 (Flexmls)
AreaNew listingsChangeClosedChangePendingChangeActiveChange
Monmouth County226-40145-29178+81,746-18
Ocean County281-19183+10186+92,766-3
Brick Township35-328+1323+6257-1
Toms River Township46-229038+10389-10
Point Pleasant Boroughn/an/a6+16+146-4
Point Pleasant Beach401+13-123+1
Wall Township9-94-107+155+3
Sea Girt001+1105-1
Howell Township25-115-722+5188-2
Jackson Township20018+318+1308-14
Manchester (incl. Whiting)36-826+231+2456-7
Freehold Borough6+33+20017+2
Freehold Township10+29+28-188+3

Recent weeks

Recent weeks (Flexmls)
WeekMonmouth newMonmouth closedOcean newOcean closed
Oct 22–29, 2026226145281183
Oct 15–22, 2026266174300173

What's happening in Monmouth County towns?

Howell Township had 25 new listings and 15 closings, with new listings matching the same week last year. In Freehold Township, there were 10 new listings and 9 closings, and Freehold Borough had 6 new and 3 closed. Wall Township had 9 new listings and 4 closings, the same number of closings as a year ago, and 55 active listings. Sea Girt had 1 closing and 5 active listings.

What's happening in Ocean County towns?

Toms River Township had 46 new listings, 29 closings and 38 pending, the most new listings of any town on this list. Manchester (incl. Whiting) had 36 new listings and 26 closings, and still has the most active listings of these towns at 456. Brick Township had 35 new listings, up from 24 in the same week of 2025, and 28 closings, nearly double last week's 15. Jackson Township had 20 new listings and 18 closings. In Point Pleasant Borough, the borough had 6 closings and 6 pending, and Point Pleasant Beach had 4 new listings.

How are these numbers counted?

All counts come from Flexmls Quick Search using the residential search template. "Active" is listings in Active status on October 30, 2026. "New this week" is listings with a list date in the window, in any status. "Pending" is listings still in Pending status with an under-contract date in the window, so homes that went under contract in the window and have since closed or changed status aren't included. "Closed this week" is listings with a sold date in the window. Year-over-year comparisons cover only new listings and closed sales. Week-over-week changes compare with the prior week's saved counts. The Point Pleasant Borough new-listing count is shown as n/a because it couldn't be verified. Each area is the MLS municipality: Point Pleasant Borough and Point Pleasant Beach are separate, Freehold Borough and Freehold Township are separate, and Manchester includes Whiting. MLS numbers can be revised after the fact, and this is not an appraisal of any home.

Source: MLS data via Flexmls, October 22–29, 2026 and October 22–29, 2025.

Frequently asked questions

Are home sales down in Monmouth and Ocean counties this fall?

For October 22–29, 2026, Monmouth County had 145 closed residential sales vs 180 in the same week of 2025, and Ocean County had 183 vs 225, per Flexmls. One week is a small sample, so it's worth watching the trend over several weeks.

How many homes are for sale in Ocean County right now?

As of October 30, 2026, Flexmls showed 2,766 active residential listings in Ocean County and 1,746 in Monmouth County.

How busy was the Brick, NJ market this week?

Brick Township had 35 new listings, 28 closed sales and 23 pending from October 22–29, 2026, with 257 active listings as of October 30, per Flexmls.

What does a weekly market number mean for my home's value?

Weekly counts show how busy the market is, not what a specific house is worth. For your home's value, you need a pricing review based on comparable sales near you.

Want these numbers for your street? Request a custom market report and I'll pull the figures for your neighborhood.

Header photo: Binyamin Mellish on Pexels (stock image).

Rob Canfield is the Broker/Owner of NextHome Shore Success in Sea Girt, NJ, and a licensed New Jersey real estate instructor. Questions? Call 732-858-9481 or email info@nhshoresuccess.com.

A note on this post

General information about real estate in New Jersey, not legal, tax, financial, insurance or engineering advice, and not a substitute for professional advice about your own situation. Law, fees and municipal requirements change; verify anything material with the applicable authority or professional.

Ask a question Search Homes

Comments

Join the conversation

Nothing here yet. Yours could be the first.

Leave a comment

Please add your name.
Never published. Only so we can reply if needed. That email does not look right.
Please write something first.
We need this before we can publish your comment.

Every comment is read before it goes live. We will not publish anything that could steer buyers or sellers toward or away from a community on the basis of a protected characteristic, anything that identifies a third party, or anything that reads as legal, tax or lending advice. Please do not post confidential information. See our fair housing statement and privacy policy.

Continue exploring Shore real estate

Browse the complete article directory, return to the latest blog posts, or use the buyer and seller resource guides to explore your next question.